Privacy statement

Camlog Vertriebs GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data represent individual information on the personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. We process your data confidentially and according to the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).


In this privacy statement we explain the handling of your personal data as part of the job application process. Please also note our privacy statement regarding the use of our website


I.       Purpose of data collection, use and processing

We collect personal data so that we can consider and contact applicants for open vacancies or unsolicited job applications. If your application is successful, the data and files provided by you can be processed further and used in an employment relationship for employment purposes.


II.       Which information do we collect, process and use?

If you fill in an application form, we collect, process and use the following data:


  1. Personal data
    The data types marked with an * are mandatory fields. First name (*),
    Surname (*), Street/Number (*), ZIP code (*), Place (*), Country (*), E-Mail address (*), Telephone number (*), Mobile number.
  2. Additional information for job application
    Type of contact, desired position, earliest entrance date (*), salary expectations (*).
  3. Attachments
    You have the option of attaching electronic files such as covering letter, CV, certificates and other attachments as PDF.
  4. How was your attention drawn to the job vacancy?
  5. Statistical data
    The data can be used to generate statistics. However, this is anonymized information which does not allow any conclusions as to your identity.

III.       Access to data

Your personal data and application documents will be forwarded to the appropriate personnel department at CAMLOG Vertriebs GmbH after filling out and sending the application form, and will be deleted from web server after successful transmission.


Your personal data and application documents can be viewed by the personnel department at CAMLOG Vertriebs GmbH and made accessible to the relevant in-house bodies and departments as part of the application process.


IV.       Data processing

All information you have transmitted to us will be stored on servers within the European Union. Our web server is hosted by Network Engineering GmbH, Maximilianstraße 39, 67346 Speyer.


Data processing is performed exclusively in the Federal Republic of Germany.


V.     Data security

To protect your data against loss or damage and to ensure the correctness and security of your personal data and to prevent unauthorized access or inappropriate use, we employ a variety of security measures, such as firewalls, antivirus software and manual security checks. The transmission of your personal data via our application form is encrypted. Please note that the SSL encryption for transmissions via the Internet to the data base is only activated if the key symbol in the bottom menu bar appears in your browser window and the address begins with www. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protects data transfer against illegal data access by third parties with encryption technology. If this option is not available, you can also decide not to send certain data via the Internet.


VI.       Call-up, processing, renewal or deletion of your personal data

Upon request, our personnel department would be pleased to assist you in viewing, processing, renewing or deleting your data.


This does not apply to current application processes if you have applied for a specific job with us. In this case we save the information provided by you for this position up to the deadline of legal time limits for bringing actions (in particular § 15 AGG (Equal Opportunities Act)). After completion of the application process, your application data will be deleted within the legal requirements.


VII.     File attachments

Please ensure that you do not send us file attachments containing viruses or Trojans. Please also ensure that you do not transmit any information or file attachments which contain certain types of personal data, in particular, information on ethnicity, political, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in trade unions, health and sexual preferences. The information you send us must be truthful and may not infringe on any copyrights or trademark rights or other rights of intellectual property, press law, general rights of third parties or ethical principles (“illegal content”). Please also note that you will be liable for any claims against us as a result of file attachments with illegal content due to your culpability.


VIII.       Information about your computer and cookies



Every time you access our homepage we record the following information about your computer for technical reasons:

§  Type and version of browser

§  Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)

§  The address of the last page you visited from which linked to the current page (“referrer URL”)

§  Operating system used

§  Date and time of server query

§  Transmitted data volume

The IP address of your computer is only saved for the time you use the website and then deleted immediately or anonymized by abbreviation. The other data is saved for a limited period. We use this data to operate our website, in particular to identify and eliminate faults of the website, to determine utilization of the website and to perform adaptations or improvements.



In order to make visits to our website attractive and to provide you with the use of certain functions, we use so-called “cookies”. These are small text files which are stored on your data carrier and which save certain settings and data for the exchange of our system via your browser.


As a rule, a cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data was sent, as well as information on the age of the cookies and an alphanumeric ID. Cookies allow our system to recognize the device of the user and to make possible pre-settings available immediately. As soon as a user accesses the platform, a cookie is transmitted to the hard drive of the respective user's computer. Cookies help us to offer you a better and even more customized service. The cookies used by us only store the above explained data about your use of the website. This is not done by personal assignment to you, but by assigning an ID number to the cookie (“Cookie ID”). Merging the cookie-ID with your name and IP address or similar data which would allow an assignment of cookies to you, is not performed. Should you not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser not to accept the saving of cookies. Please note that in this case you may possibly be able to use our website in a limited manner or not at all.


IX.       Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. In the case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, then your IP address is abbreviated beforehand by Google with the Member States of the European Union or other states party to the treaty of the European Economic Community. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to prepare reports on the website activities and to provide further services for the website operator in terms of website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriate setting of your browser software, but we wish to point out that you will possibly not be able to fully use all functions of this website in this case.


Furthermore, you can prevent recording of the data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link.


You can also prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie which prevents future recording of your data when visiting the website.


Placing the Google Opt-Out Cookie


We wish to point out that Google Analytics has been supplemented by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymized recording of IP addresses (so-called IP Masking).


 X.     Your rights and contact

You have the right at any time, to obtain information upon request and free of charge about the data, their source and recipient as well as the purpose of data collection with regard to your person. In accordance with legal regulations you also have the right to correction, blocking and deletion of these personal data.


Should you have questions, comments or queries with regard to the collection, processing and use of your personal data by us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at

a perfect fit ™